Contact Us
[…] The term does not include a municipality, a county, a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.403, Florida Statutes, a district providing primarily emergency medical services, a community development district established under chapter 190, Florida Statutes, or any other multiple-power district performing fire suppression and related services in addition to other services."[2]

Section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes, defines "Special district" to a local unit of special purpose government created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or rule of the Governor and Cabinet. The term does not include "a school district, a community college district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s. 285.17, a municipal service taxing or benefit unit as specified in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a municipality." (e.s.)

"Independent special district" refers to a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in section 189.403(2), Florida Statutes.[3] That subsection defines "Dependent special district" as a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:

"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."

You state that the district was created by county ordinance.[4] Under the ordinance, the governing body of the fire district is elected.