Contact Us
[…] Section 475.17(2)(b), Fla. Stat., goes on to state the paragraph does not apply to a person employed as a real estate investigator by the Division of Real Estate, provided the person has been employed as a real estate investigator for at least 24 months. However, the person must be currently employed as a real estate investigator to sit for the real estate broker's examination, and must have held a valid and current salesperson's license for at least 12 months.

[2] See s. 455.221(1), Fla. Stat., providing in part that "[a] board shall retain, through the department's contract procedures, board counsel from the Department of Legal Affairs."

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ
  • Florida Digital Bill of Rights Annual Enforcement Report
  • Opioid Settlements
  • Statement of Agency Organization and Operation

Quick Links

  • Consumer Alerts