Contact Us
[…] • File A Complaint
    • General Inquiries
    • Media Contact

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. AG Opinions
  3. Traffic Infraction Hearing Officers License Revocation

Traffic infraction hearing officers, license revocation

View PDF
Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
October 21, 2005

Mr. Tegan Slaton
Traffic Magistrate
415 Eaton Street
Key West, Florida 33040

Dear Judge Slaton:

Thank you for contacting the Florida Attorney General's Office regarding the effect of recent legislative changes to section 318.32(1), Florida Statutes. Attorney General Crist has asked me to respond to your letter.

Section 318.32, Florida Statutes, provides the jurisdiction of traffic infraction hearing officers. This statute was amended during the 2005 legislative session and now provides:

"Hearing officers shall be empowered to accept pleas from and decide the guilt or innocence of any person, adult or juvenile, charged with any civil traffic infraction and shall be empowered to adjudicate or withhold adjudication of guilt in the same manner as a county court judge under the statutes, rules, and procedures presently existing or as subsequently amended, except that hearing officers shall not:
(a) Have the power to hold a defendant in contempt of court, but shall be permitted to file a motion for order of contempt with the appropriate state trial court judge;
(b) Hear a case involving a crash resulting in injury or death;
(c) Hear a criminal traffic offense case or a case involving a civil traffic infraction issued in conjunction with a criminal traffic offense; or
(d) Have the power to suspend a defendant's driver's license pursuant to s. 316.655(2)." (e.s.)

The 2005 legislation added subparagraph (d) above.[1] You have asked whether this language precludes you from revoking a driver's license as well as suspending a driver's license.

Section 316.655(2), Florida Statutes, states that