Contact Us
[…] (b) Hear a case involving a crash resulting in injury or death;
(c) Hear a criminal traffic offense case or a case involving a civil traffic infraction issued in conjunction with a criminal traffic offense; or
(d) Have the power to suspend a defendant's driver's license pursuant to s. 316.655(2)." (e.s.)

The 2005 legislation added subparagraph (d) above.[1] You have asked whether this language precludes you from revoking a driver's license as well as suspending a driver's license.

Section 316.655(2), Florida Statutes, states that

"[d]rivers convicted of a violation of any offense prohibited by this chapter or any other law of this state regulating motor vehicles may have their driving privileges revoked or suspended by the court if the court finds such revocation or suspension warranted by the totality of the circumstances resulting in the conviction and the need to provide for the maximum safety for all persons who travel on or who are otherwise affected by the use of the highways of the state."

Section 316.655(2), Florida Statutes, clearly contemplates both the suspension and the revocation of driver’s licenses.

My review of the legislative history surrounding Chapter 2005-236, Laws of Florida, does not provide any direction relating to the resolution of your question.