Contact Us
[…] See Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1977), recognizing that the clerk's judicial functions may be separated from his or her county officer functions as auditor, accountant, custodian of county funds and official recorder.

[4] See Mayes Printing Company v. Flowers, 154 So. 2d 859 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963). And see, Alachua County v. Powers, supra, n. 4 at 36 (clerk forbidden to sign illegal warrants).

[5] See s. 129.09, Fla. Stat., providing:

"Any clerk of the circuit court, acting as county auditor, who shall sign any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law, or county ordinance, shall be personally liable for such amount, and if he or she shall sign such warrant willfully and knowingly he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ
  • Florida Digital Bill of Rights Annual Enforcement Report
  • Opioid Settlements
  • Statement of Agency Organization and Operation

Quick Links

  • Consumer Alerts