Contact Us
[…] It would appear that the county has no obligation to seek satisfaction of the lien. Absent any legal obligation on the part of the county to pay the lien, there is no support for the county to offer any settlement of a nonexistent claim.

I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you in resolving the issue.

Sincerely,

Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General

ALS/tsh

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1] See Art. VIII, s. 1(d), Fla. Const.

[2] See also s. 28.12, Fla. Stat., stating:

"The clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners. He or she shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other duties as provided by law. The clerk shall have custody of the seal and affix the same to any paper or instrument as required by law."

[3] See Art. VIII, s. 1(d), Fla. Const. And see, Art. V, s. 16, Fla. Const., which provides: