INFORMAL
[…] Cf. Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 89-85 (1989), concluding that a flat fee collected by a county for garbage collection provided to those county residents choosing to use the service was not a special assessment, but was a charge for the services rendered, unrelated to any peculiar or special benefit received by the property and did not satisfy the requirements for a non-ad valorem assessment.
[7] 350 So.2d 578 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977).
[8] Id. at 580.
[9] Section 197.3632(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 197.3632(1)(d), Fla. Stat. Section 4, Art. X, Fla. Const., provides:
"(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead . . .
(2) personal property to the value of one thousand dollars. . . ." (e.s.)
[11] See also Madison County v. Foxx, 636 So. 2d 39 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) (special assessments are permitted, even when no capital improvements are involved).
[12] 350 So. 2d 578 at 580.