INFORMAL
[…] The courts of this state have recognized that special assessments may be imposed for the furnishing of garbage collection.[6] In Charlotte County v. Fiske,[7] the district court found that waste collection could be provided through special assessments, even though no capital improvements were involved.[8] Thus, where the provision of a service such as garbage collection is shown to bestow some special or peculiar benefit to the property above the benefits generally derived by all property or the public, special assessments may be imposed to fund such service.
Section 197.3632, Florida Statutes, allows local governments authorized to impose non-ad valorem assessments to use the uniform method of collecting such assessments in that section.[9] Non-ad valorem assessments are only "those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution."[10] Thus, in the instance where a fee is imposed upon property based upon the benefit to the assessed property and it becomes a lien against such property, it is a non-ad valorem special assessment which may be collected pursuant to section 197.3632, Florida Statutes.