Contact Us
[…] It is my opinion that this remains the proper course for a tax collector to take in dealing with an uncollected assessment represented by a tax execution which has become void.

It should be pointed out that in AGO 072-45, it was my opinion that the responsibilities of the tax collectors with regard to assessments for the 1971 tax year would be governed by the specific provisions of Chapter 71-134, Laws of Florida. In s. 199.262, F. S., as enacted by Chapter 71-134, Laws of Florida, it is provided that a warrant may issue and, "[u]pon recording, the amount of such warrant shall become a lien upon the taxpayer's real or personal property in such county in the same manner as a judgment duly docketed and recorded." Section 55.081, F. S., provides that judgments shall cease to become liens upon real or personal property upon the expiration of twenty years from their entry.