Contact Us
[…] It would appear that the board has the specific statutory authority to invest in obligations of a foreign government if the bonds are, as stated, fully guaranteed as to principal and interest. Although the investment appears to be authorized by law, the duty and responsibility of the investment decision remain with the board. Investment of the state moneys must at all times be "handled in the best interests of the state." Section 215.47(2), F. S.

The bonds in question are presumably guaranteed by the United States government pursuant to 22 U.S.C. s. 2764(a) which authorizes such transactions.

"The President may guarantee any individual, corporation, partnership, or other juridical entity doing business in the United States (excluding United States Government agencies) against political and credit risks of nonpayment arising out of their financing of credit sales of defense articles and defense services to friendly countries and international organizations. Fees shall be charged for such guarantees." (Emphasis supplied.)

Assuming, as the general counsel's office of the Department of Defense has orally stated to me, that the State of Florida is within the "juridical entity" phraseology, the guarantee of the bonds in question would be authorized by 22 U.S.C. s. 2763(a).