Contact Us
[…] Section 741.01, F. S., as it appeared in Ch. 74-3, enacted and repealed as aforesaid, indicated by underlining an unmistakable intention of the 1974 Legislature to omit the words "in the county where the woman resides." Thus, there can be no valid question of the fact of repeal.

You are advised, therefore, that residence in the county where the license is to be issued is no longer a requirement for the issuance of a license to marry, even for the woman of the marriage.

The answer to the second question is in the affirmative.

Section 741.01, F. S., as the same appears in Ch. 74-372, Laws of Florida, reads as follows:

"Every marriage license shall be issued by a county court judge or clerk of the circuit court, under his hand and seal. Said county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall issue such license, upon application therefor if there appears to be no impediment to the marriage. The county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall collect and receive a fee of two dollars ($2) for receiving the application for the issuance of a marriage license."

A close reading of all sections of law relating to the issuance of a license to marry fails to show any restrictions made to its issuance by a lack of citizenship.

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ