Contact Us
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

However, it was also noted in AGO 076-40 that s. 563.02(1)(a), F. S., creates an exception to this continuing municipal authority to regulate the "location of place of business" of alcoholic beverage vendors. Section 563.02(1)(a) provides as follows:

"(1) Each vendor of malt beverages containing alcohol of more than 1 percent by weight shall pay an annual state license tax as follows:
(a) Vendors operating places of business where beverages are sold only for consumption off the premises, an amount equal to 50 percent of the amount of the license tax herein provided for vendors in the same county operating places of business where consumption on the premises is permitted. Vendors holding such off-premise sales licenses shall not be subject to zoning by municipal and county authorities." (Emphasis supplied.)

Accordingly, consistent with AGO 076-40, I am of the opinion that a municipality does not have the power under general law to adopt an ordinance which establishes distance limitations between vendors of beer to be consumed off the premises and churches and schools.