Contact Us
[…] Cf. AGO 074-319. Section 168.07, F. S. 1971, repealed by Ch. 73-129, Laws of Florida, the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, provided in part that municipalities "may regulate and restrain tippling, barrooms and all places where beer, wine or spirituous liquor of any kind is sold." Section 166.042(1), F. S., provides in effect that municipalities may continue to exercise all powers conferred on them by the statutory provisions repealed by Ch. 73-129, including s. 168.07, and s. 562.45(2), F. S., provides as follows:

"Nothing in the Beverage Law contained shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any incorporated municipality of the state hereafter to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the Beverage Law within the corporate limits of such municipality." (Emphasis supplied.)

However, it was also noted in AGO 076-40 that s. 563.02(1)(a), F. S., creates an exception to this continuing municipal authority to regulate the "location of place of business" of alcoholic beverage vendors.