Contact Us
[…] While municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their jurisdictions, it is clear that any such authority is "supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith." See s. 316.002, which also states that it is unlawful for any local authority (which includes all officials of the several counties and municipalities, s. 316.003(20)), to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of Ch. 316. See also s. 316.007, stating that the provisions of Ch. 316 are to be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized." Cf. s. 166.021(1), (3), and (4), F. S., which operates to prohibit a municipality from exercising any power for municipal purposes or enacting any municipal regulation when expressly prohibited by law or when the subject matter is expressly preempted to the state by general law.