Contact Us
[…] The aforesaid provisions of ss. 316.002 and 316.007 operate to prohibit and have the effect of prohibiting any local legislation on traffic control or the enforcement thereof under the police power by a municipality, except as may be expressly authorized by the Uniform Traffic Control Law.

The issue then is whether the use of public streets by horses, either ridden or driven, is covered by the provisions of Ch. 316, F. S. In fact, s. 316.003(58) defines "traffic" for the purposes of Ch. 316 to mean "[p]edestrians, ridden or herded animals, and vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any street or highway for purposes of travel." See also s. 316.003(54), defining "street or highway" to mean "[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic"; subsection (43), defining "roadway" to mean that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular traffic, exclusive of the berm or shoulder; and subsection (64), defining "vehicle" as "[a]ny device, in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported