Contact Us
[…] Dear Governor Graham:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:

Is the Governor authorized by statute to suspend an elected municipal officer who has had an information filed against him for the commission of a felony?

For the following reasons, your question is answered in the affirmative.

Section 7, Art. IV, State Const., does not address the issue of suspension of an elected municipal officer who has had an information returned against him for the commission of a felony. However, s. 112.52, F.S., enacted into law by Ch. 80-333, Laws of Florida, does address this issue, providing in pertinent part:

"When a method for removal from office is not otherwise provided by the State Constitution or by law, the Governor may by executive order suspend from office an elected or appointed public official, by whatever title known, who is indicated or informed against for commission of any felony, or for any misdemeanor arising directly out of his official conduct or duties, and may fill the office by appointment for the period of suspension, not