Contact Us
[…] My opinion is based upon several factors. First, the Legislature has specifically afforded trial courts the power to sentence concurrently or consecutively. See s. 775.021(4), F.S., which provides that:

"Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense, and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively."

See also s. 921.16, F.S., which provides how sentences will be served when the sentencing court is silent on the subject.