Contact Us
[…] [2] See, e.g., s. 228.061(3), Fla. Stat., authorizing school districts to provide school-age child care programs consisting of educational and recreational programs provided before and after the regular school day and during school holidays to children eligible to attend public schools. And see s. 233.0612(11), Fla. Stat., authorizing each school district to provide students with before-school and after-school programs.

[3] See s. 234.211(1)(a), Fla. Stat., which provides:

"Each school district may enter into agreements with the governing body of a county or municipality in the school district . . . for the use of the school buses of the school district by departments, boards, commissions, or officers of such county or municipality . . . for county, municipal, or state purposes, including transportation of such transportation disadvantaged. Each such agreement shall provide for reimbursement of the school district, in full or in part, for the proportionate share of fixed and operating costs incurred by the school district attributable to the use of such buses pursuant to such agreement."

[4] Section 234.211(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

[5] Section 234.211(3), Fla. Stat.

Resources

  • AG Opinions
  • Annual Regulatory Plan
  • Consumer Protection
  • Doing Business with the Office
  • FAQ
  • Florida Digital Bill of Rights Annual Enforcement Report
  • Opioid Settlements