Contact Us
[…] Watershed improvement districts may be formed as subdistricts of soil and water conservation districts

"for the development and execution of plans and projects for works of improvement for the control and prevention of soil erosion, flood prevention, conservation, development, and utilization of soil and water resources, disposal of water, fish and wildlife or recreational development, preservation and protection of land and water resources, and protection and promotion of the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state."[7]

Section 582.43, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

"The watershed improvement district shall have all the powers of such soil and water conservation district, and in addition thereto shall have the authority to levy a tax, as hereinafter provided, to be used for the purposes of the watershed improvement district[.]" (e.s.)