Contact Us
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that a soil and water conservation district established pursuant to Chapter 582, Florida Statutes, is not limited to combating flood damage and soil erosion but has a variety of responsibilities relating to soil and water conservation. As a special district created by law, the district is limited to those powers specified by statute or necessarily implied therefrom in order to carry out a statutorily imposed duty.

Sincerely,

Richard E. Doran
Attorney General

RED/tjw

---------------------------------------------------------

[1] Section 582.10-582.15, Fla. Stat.

[2] Section 582.20, Fla. Stat.

[3] Section 582.18, Fla. Stat. And see s. 582.19, Fla. Stat., setting forth the qualifications and tenure of the supervisors.

[4] See s. 582.20(5), Fla. Stat., providing:

"To obtain options upon and to acquire, by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein; to maintain, administer, and improve any properties acquired, to receive income from such properties and to expend such income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter; and to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of any of its property or interests therein in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this chapter[.]"

[5] See s. 582.20(9), Fla. Stat., providing in part that the district may

"accept donations, gifts, and contributions in money, services, materials, or otherwise, from the United States or any of its agencies, or from this state or any of its agencies, or from others, and to use or expend such moneys, services, materials or other contributions in carrying on its operations."

[6] See s. 582.20(11), Fla. Stat.

[7] Section 582.331, Fla. Stat. And see ss. 582.334-582.48, Fla. Stat., providing for the operation and powers of such districts.

[8] See, e.g., Op. Att'y Gen.