INFORMAL
[…] You ask whether the fact that the executive director is now hired by and reports to the county commission makes the county commission an economic development agency under section 288.075, Florida Statutes. If the county commission is an EDA, it is required to keep certain records confidential under that statute.
Section 288.075, Florida Statutes, makes certain records of a private corporation, partnership, or person held by an EDA confidential and exempt from section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, and Article I, section 24(a), Florida Constitution.[2] Pursuant to section 288.075(2)(a), Florida Statutes,
"Upon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, information held by an economic development agency concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 12 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until the information is otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first."[3]