INFORMAL
[…] With the broader definition, confidentiality would apply not only to the FCSFC, but also to the records of a local government economic development office that works with businesses as they evaluate site selection options in the community." See also s. 288.106(2)(b), Fla. Stat, providing that an "[a]uthorized local economic development agency" means "a public or private entity, including an entity defined in s. 288.075, authorized by a county or municipality to promote the general business or industrial interests of that county or municipality."
[8] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 95-52 (1995) (community redevelopment district not within the entities enumerated in s. 288.075, Fla. Stat., as an economic development agency).
[9] See also House of Representatives Staff Analysis, HB 7201 (2007 Legislative Session), amending s. 288.075(1)(d), Fla.