INFORMAL
[…] Section 288.075(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "[e]conomic development agency" for purposes of the section as:
"1. The Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development;[6]
2. Any industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law;
3. Space Florida created in part II of chapter 331;
4. The public economic development agency of a county or municipality or, if the county or municipality does not have a public economic development agency, the county or municipal officers or employees assigned the duty to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of that county or municipality or the responsibilities related thereto;
5. Any research and development authority created in accordance with part V of chapter 159; or
6. Any private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity when authorized by the state, a municipality, or a county to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of the state or that municipality or county."[7] (e.s.)
The Legislature's designation of those entities which are economic development agencies for purposes of section 288.075, Florida Statutes, precludes any other entities from being considered an EDA.[8]