AGO 2011-10
[…] Mueller v. Eckerd Corporation, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23500 at *3 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 2, 1998) (Order of United States Magistrate Judge affirmed by 35 F.Supp.2d 896 [M.D. Fla. 1999]), stating that "[t]he Florida FCA, is modeled after and tracks the language of, the federal False Claims Act. " See also United States v. Aggarwal, 2005 WL 6011259 at *4 (M.D. Fla. 2005) (Plaintiff brought claims under both the federal and state false claims acts; "[t]hese statutes are similar, with the Florida version modeled on the Federal statute").
The federal act has been subsequently amended in 2009; 31 U.S.C. 3732 was amended by adding subsection (c). See PL 111-21 (2009), s. 4, 123 Stat. 1625. Subsections (b) and (c) provide:
"(b) Claims under state law.--The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730.
The amendment, which was enacted after the adoption of the Florida act, would not appear to affect resolution of the issue under consideration, i.e., whether the Florida False Claims Act encompass municipalities.
[5] See, e.g., Notice of Voluntary Dismissal with Prejudice, State ex rel.