AGO 2011-10
[…] See also s. 68.083(2), Fla. Stat., also cited in n.2, authorizing a person to bring a civil action for a violation of s. 68.082, Fla. Stat., for the person and for the affected agency. And see s. 68.082(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Claim."
[9] Alonso v. State, 17 So. 3d 806, 808 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009); Acosta v. Richter, 671 So. 2d 149, 153-154 (Fla. 1996), quoting Jackson v. State, 634 So. 2d 1103, 1105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).
[10] See, e.g., Art. IV, s. 6, Fla. Const.; s. 20.04, Fla. Stat., setting forth the structure of the "executive branch of state government."
[11] For example, s. 68.087, Fla. Stat., in setting forth exemptions to civil actions, provides that no court has jurisdiction over an action brought under the act against a senior executive branch official, defined as "any person employed in the executive branch of government holding a position in the Senior Management Service as defined in s. 110.402[,]" or against a local government, defined for the purposes of the subsection to mean any county or municipality. See s. 68.087(1) and (6), Fla. Stat., respectively.
[12] See generally Alexdex Corporation v.