AGO 2011-10
[…] See s. 68.087(1) and (6), Fla. Stat., respectively.
[12] See generally Alexdex Corporation v. Nachon Enterprises, Inc., 641 So. 2d 858 (Fla. 1994) (legislative history of a statute may be used to clarify ambiguity and illuminate legislative intent).
[13] See SB 1598, 1993 Regular Session of the Florida Legislature.
[14] Section 2(1)(a), SB 1598, supra.
[15] See s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., generally defining the term "public body" or "political subdivision" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."
[16] See Tape, House Judiciary Committee, March 8, 1994, in which Representative Warner, stated that while he had had concerns with the breadth of the previous year's bill, the 1994 bill "narrowly limited it [the False Claims Act] to state agencies.