AGO 2011-17
[…] [6] Your letter suggests a conflict between Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 05-40 (2005) and 08-34 (2008). The 2008 opinion deals with shooting ranges and the regulation of new construction of such ranges. The 2005 opinion is concerned with the discharge of firearms under the provisions of s. 790.15, Fla. Stat., but does not discuss or comment on shooting ranges, which are regulated separately from the general provisions of s. 790.33, Fla. Stat. I see no conflict between these opinions.
[7] Section 823.16(1)(c), Fla. Stat., defines a (sport shooting range( or (range( as "an area designed and operated for the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or any other similar type of sport shooting."
[8] Section 790.333(3)(h), Fla.