AGO 2011-17
[…] 2. May a county impose new regulations impacting a private shooting range if the shooting range is not in compliance with current "National Rifle Association gun safety and shooting range standards?"
3. Is the "NRA Range Source Book" (National Rifle Association) the relevant standard referenced in section 823.16(6), Florida Statutes?
In sum:
1. Santa Rosa County may not regulate the recreational discharge of firearms in residentially zoned areas as the regulation of firearms is preempted to the state pursuant to section 790.33, Florida Statutes.
2. Pursuant to section 823.16(6), Florida Statutes, a sport shooting range that was lawful at the time of its construction loses any applicable exemption from a "new ordinance or an amendment to an existing ordinance" if the shooting range does not "continue[ ] to conform to current National Rifle Association gun safety and shooting range standards."
3. In the absence of clear guidance from the statutory text, and without any clarifying legislative history, this office is unable to opine on whether the "NRA Range Source Book" contains the applicable National Rifle Association Standards.