AGO 2011-17
[…] Specifically, your request asserts that "[t]he definition of 'shooting range' provided in [section] 823.16(1)(c) essentially makes a 'shooting range' synonymous with any location where firearms are discharged." This office respectfully disagrees with that characterization of the Legislature's use of the term "shooting range." The definition of "Sport shooting range" set forth in section 823.16(1)(c), Florida Statutes,[7] is nearly identical to the definition of "Sport shooting and training range" set out in section 790.333(3)(h), Florida Statutes.[8] In section 790.333(1)(a) and (c), Florida Statutes, the Legislature noted the importance of shooting ranges for firearms training programs and adopted a finding that "in excess of 400 sport shooting and training ranges exist on public and private lands throughout this state." Clearly, the Legislature does not deem a "shooting range" to consist of any location where firearms are discharged.
Your request concludes with questions about section 823.16(6), Florida Statutes.