AGO 2011-17
[…] This opinion does not address the many statutory provisions regulating the discharge of firearms. In light of the interrelated nature of these issues, your questions are answered together.
Chapter 790, Florida Statutes, operates to regulate the entire field of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, and transportation thereof.[1] Section 790.33(1), Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 2011-109, Laws of Florida,[2] states:
"Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void."
In section 790.33, Florida Statutes, the Legislature, in furtherance of its intent to "provide uniform firearms laws in the state[,]"[3] has expressly stated that "it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition." Moreover, in adopting Chapter 2011-109, Laws of Florida, the Legislature reaffirmed its intent to preempt the field of firearms regulation and mandated penalties for official acts that contravene state preemption.[4]