AGO 2011-17
[…] The 2005 opinion is concerned with the discharge of firearms under the provisions of s. 790.15, Fla. Stat., but does not discuss or comment on shooting ranges, which are regulated separately from the general provisions of s. 790.33, Fla. Stat. I see no conflict between these opinions.
[7] Section 823.16(1)(c), Fla. Stat., defines a (sport shooting range( or (range( as "an area designed and operated for the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or any other similar type of sport shooting."
[8] Section 790.333(3)(h), Fla. Stat., defines "sport shooting and training range" or "range" to mean "any area that has been designed, or operated for the use of, firearms, rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, BB guns, airguns, or similar devices, or any other type of sport or training shooting."
[9] See, e.g., Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement for SB 776, 1999 Florida Legislative Session, dated March 15, 1999. SB 776 was the companion bill to the house version which became s. 823.16, Fla. Stat., and generally discusses gun safety and shooting range standards.