AGO 2012-12
[…] Section 255.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes, about which you have specifically inquired, provides, in part, that:
"Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority or private entity, for the construction of a public building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work or before recommencing the work after a default or abandonment, to execute, deliver to the public owner, and record in the public records of the county where the improvement is located, a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety."
Thus, the statute requires that a contractor for the construction of a public building or public works project generally guarantee the prompt payment of persons who furnish labor, services, or materials through the use of a payment bond.[9]