AGO 82-64
[…] Issued
Subject:
Oath against communism
Mr. Frank C. Oberhausen, Jr.
City Attorney
City of Sebring
241 South Commerce
Sebring, Florida 33870
RE: LOYALTY OATH--Form to be taken by public officers and employees
Dear Mr. Oberhausen:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
Is a municipal employee required to take that portion of the oath set forth in s. 876.05, F.S., which states "that I am not a member of the Communist Party; that I have not and will not lend my aid, support, advice, counsel, or influence to the Communist Party . . .."?
Section 876.05, F.S., prescribes an oath which is a minimum requirement for the employment of "[a]ll persons who now or hereafter are employed by or who now or hereafter are on the payroll of the state, or any of its departments and agencies, subdivisions, counties, cities, school boards and districts of the free public school system of the state or counties, or institutions of higher learning, and all candidates for public office . . .." (e.s.)