AGO 82-64
[…] Id., at 455. Appeal was taken from that portion of the District Court decision which upheld the remaining two clauses in the oath: (1) "that I will support the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida" and (2) "that I do not believe in the overthrow of the government of the United States or of the State of Florida by force or violence." Id., 403 U.S. 207, 208. The Supreme Court sustained the validity of the first clause upheld by the District Court but struck down the second clause. Id., 403 U.S. 207, 208. Thus of the five clauses contained in the oath set forth in s. 876.05(1), F.S., all have been judicially invalidated and eliminated except the first clause which requires public officers and employees to swear or affirm that they "will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida." The fact that subsequent court opinions have reduced the scope of the oath by nullifying particular sections does not mean that the entire oath must be stricken. There has been a judicial elimination of language found constitutionally objectionable, but the remainder of the oath is intact.