AGO 82-64
[…] Section 876.09(1), F.S. The oath is to be taken before a person authorized to take acknowledgments of instruments for public record and is to be filed with the records of the governing official or employing governmental agency prior to the approval of any voucher for the payment of salary, expenses, or other compensation. Section 876.05(1) and (2), F.S. Cf., s. 92.50, F.S., as to who may take or administer oaths and acknowledgments required or authorized under the laws of Florida. The form of the oath as set forth in s. 876.05(1), F.S., is as follows:
"I,_____, a citizen of the State of Florida and of the United States of America, and being employed by or an officer of _____ and a recipient of public funds as such employee or officer, do hereby solemnly swear or affirm that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida; that I am not a member of the Communist Party; that I have not and will not lend my aid, support, advice, counsel, or influence to the Communist Party; that I do not believe in the overthrow of the Government of the United States or of the State of Florida by force or violence; that I am not a