AGO 82-64
[…] See, Cramp v. Board of Public Instruction of Orange County, 137 So.2d 828, 830 (Fla. 1962). Although it would be inappropriate to consider the following a "revised" oath (because the Legislature has prescribed the form of the oath in s. 876.05[1], F.S.), the following represents the balance of that which the Legislature has enacted (and the validity of which has been sustained by the state and federal courts) as the loyalty oath for those public officers and employees contemplated by s. 876.05, F.S.:
"I, _____, a citizen of the State of Florida and of the United States of America, and being employed by or an officer of _____ and a recipient of public funds as such employee or officer, do hereby solemnly swear or affirm that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida."
Therefore, it is my opinion that until judicially or legislatively determined to the contrary, a municipal employee is not required to take that portion of the oath set forth in s. 876.05, F.S., which requires that he or she swear or affirm that "I am not a member of the Communist Party; that I have not and will not lend my aid, support, advice, counsel, or influence to the Communist Party . . .." Except for that portion of s. 876.05 stating "that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida," the validity of which has been judicially sustained, the other and remaining clauses or provisions of the statute have been judicially invalidated and eliminated by the state or federal courts.
Sincerely,
Jim Smith
Attorney General
Prepared By:
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General