Contact Us
[…] Manors of Inverrary XII Condominium Association, Inc. v. Atreco-Florida, Inc., 438 So.2d 490 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1983); Brown v. South Broward Hospital Dist., 402 So.2d 58 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1981); City of Sunrise v. Plastics Pipe Institute, 299 So.2d 112 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1974).

For the following reasons, it is my opinion that the provisions of Part I of Ch. 553 relating to plumbing inspection fees do apply within the City of Lauderdale Lakes, notwithstanding the enactment of Ch. 71-575, Laws of Florida, as amended, and the provisions of s. 553.11, F.S.

Section 553.73(1)(a), F.S. (1984 Supp.), expressly provides in pertinent part:

"By October 1, 1984, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code shall include the provisions of parts I through VII, relating to plumbing . . . ." (e.s.)

Section 553.73 was amended in 1984 by Ch. 84-273, Laws of Florida, to specifically provide, inter alia, that Part I of Ch. 553 relating to plumbing was included in the building code adopted by local governments. See s. 2, Ch. 84-273. Subsection (2) of s. 553.73, as amended by Ch. 85-97, Laws of Florida, requires local governments to adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes (S.M.B.C.) as its building code, "which shall govern the construction, erection, alteration, repair, or demolition of any building for which the local government . . . has building construction regulation responsibility"; paragraph (e) providing that the South Florida Building Code, 1983 Edition, with 1984 accumulated amendments is one of the model code choices available under that subsection.