Contact Us
[…] I assume that no county charter provision for an exclusive method of municipal annexation is applicable. See s. 171.044(4), F.S. (1986 Supp.).

Section 171.044, F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that the owners of real property in an unincorporated area that is continguous to a municipality and is reasonably compact may petition the municipality for voluntary annexation. Section 171.044(2), F.S. (1986 Supp.), specifies the following procedure:

"Upon determination by the governing body of the municipality that the petition bears the signatures of all owners of property in the area proposed to be annexed, the governing body may, at any regular meeting, adopt a nonemergency ordinance to annex said property . . . ." (e.s.)

A municipality is not constitutionally or statutorily authorized to vary procedures for annexation specified in general or special law. See, s. 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const.