Contact Us
[…] See, s. 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const. ("[m]unicipal annexation of unincorporated territory . . . shall be as provided by general or special law"); s. 171.022(1), F.S. (purpose of Ch. 171, F.S., to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting municipal boundaries). See also AGO's 81-22 (municipal annexation authorized only in accord with procedures in Ch. 171) and 77-133 (municipality precluded from enacting any annexation procedures contrary to Ch. 171).

Section 718.106(1), F.S., provides that "[a] condominium parcel created by the declaration is a separate parcel of real property . . . ." This statutory declaration has the effect of making all owners of units in a condominium owners of separate parcels of real property.